When SME owners compare bespoke software to SaaS, they usually compare the wrong numbers. They look at the upfront build cost of custom software against the first year of SaaS subscriptions, conclude that SaaS is cheaper, and move on.
That comparison is misleading. It ignores the costs that accumulate over time - price increases, per-user scaling, integration tools, workarounds, and the staff time wasted managing a fragmented software stack. A fair comparison looks at total cost of ownership over five years, including everything.
Let’s build that comparison.
The Scenario
We’ll use a representative UK SME: 45 employees, growing steadily, operating in a service or light manufacturing sector. They need software for CRM, job/project management, accounting, reporting, and customer communication.
The SaaS Path
Here’s what the SaaS stack typically looks like for a business this size, with realistic 2026 pricing:
| Software | Monthly Cost | Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|
| CRM (e.g. HubSpot Professional) | £1,200 | £14,400 |
| Project/Job Management (e.g. Monday Pro) | £450 | £5,400 |
| Accounting (Xero + add-ons) | £300 | £3,600 |
| Reporting/BI tool | £400 | £4,800 |
| Document management | £250 | £3,000 |
| Integration platform (Zapier/Make) | £300 | £3,600 |
| Year 1 Total | £34,800 |
The Hidden Costs
Now add the costs that don’t appear on any invoice but are very real:
Manual data entry between systems: Even with Zapier handling some integrations, staff still copy data between systems that don’t connect well. Conservative estimate: 1.5 hours per day across the team at £25/hour = £13,500/year.
Workaround spreadsheets: The tracking spreadsheet someone maintains because the CRM can’t quite handle your sales pipeline the way you need it. The job costing spreadsheet that exists because the project management tool doesn’t do proper cost tracking. Estimate: £6,000/year in staff time.
Annual price increases: SaaS companies raise prices. The industry average is 8-12% per year. Some lock you in for a year then increase. Some increase mid-contract. Over five years, a 10% annual increase compounds significantly.
Admin overhead: Someone in your business manages the software stack - adding/removing users, handling billing, dealing with support tickets, evaluating new tools. Estimate: £4,000/year in management time.
SaaS 5-Year TCO
| Year | Subscriptions | Hidden Costs | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | £34,800 | £23,500 | £58,300 |
| Year 2 | £38,280 | £24,500 | £62,780 |
| Year 3 | £42,108 | £25,500 | £67,608 |
| Year 4 | £46,319 | £26,500 | £72,819 |
| Year 5 | £50,951 | £27,500 | £78,451 |
| 5-Year Total | £339,958 |
That’s roughly £340,000 over five years. At the end of it, you own nothing. Your data lives in five different vendors’ databases. Cancel any subscription and you lose access to that functionality - and potentially the data within it.
The Bespoke Path
Now let’s model the same needs delivered through bespoke software - a single platform that handles CRM, job management, accounting integration, reporting, and document management.
Build Cost
A bespoke platform covering these functional areas, built in 2026 with AI-accelerated development, would typically cost:
| Component | Cost |
|---|---|
| Discovery and design | £5,000-£8,000 |
| Core platform build (8-12 weeks) | £35,000-£55,000 |
| Integrations (Xero, email, document storage) | £5,000-£10,000 |
| Data migration from existing systems | £3,000-£7,000 |
| Total build cost | £48,000-£80,000 |
We’ll use £65,000 as a realistic midpoint.
Ongoing Costs
| Item | Annual Cost |
|---|---|
| Hosting (cloud infrastructure) | £2,400-£6,000 |
| Maintenance and support | £8,000-£15,000 |
| Incremental improvements | £5,000-£10,000 |
| Annual ongoing | £15,400-£31,000 |
We’ll use £23,000/year as a midpoint. Note: there are no per-user licence fees. Whether you have 45 employees or 145, the cost doesn’t scale per head.
What You Don’t Pay
- No per-user subscription scaling
- No annual vendor price increases
- No integration platform fees (integrations are built in)
- Minimal manual data entry (one system, not five)
- No workaround spreadsheets (the system is built around your actual process)
Bespoke 5-Year TCO
| Year | Cost | Running Total |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 (build + first year) | £88,000 | £88,000 |
| Year 2 | £23,000 | £111,000 |
| Year 3 | £24,000 | £135,000 |
| Year 4 | £25,000 | £160,000 |
| Year 5 | £26,000 | £186,000 |
| 5-Year Total | £186,000 |
The Comparison
| SaaS | Bespoke | |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | £58,300 | £88,000 |
| Year 2 | £62,780 | £111,000 |
| Year 3 | £67,608 | £135,000 |
| Year 4 | £72,819 | £160,000 |
| Year 5 | £78,451 | £186,000 |
| 5-Year Total | £339,958 | £186,000 |
The crossover happens in Year 2. By Year 3, bespoke is clearly cheaper. Over five years, bespoke saves roughly £154,000 - and you own the software outright at the end.
When the Crossover Happens
The crossover point - when cumulative bespoke costs fall below cumulative SaaS costs - depends on three variables:
-
Build cost vs annual subscription total. The lower the build cost relative to your subscription spend, the sooner the crossover. AI-accelerated development has pushed build costs down significantly, making the crossover happen earlier.
-
Number of users. SaaS scales per head; bespoke doesn’t. A 100-employee business paying £80,000/year in subscriptions will see crossover within 12 months. A 15-employee business paying £15,000/year might not see crossover until Year 3.
-
Subscription price growth. Every annual increase accelerates the crossover. If your SaaS vendors raise prices by 15% instead of 10%, the maths shifts further in favour of bespoke.
The Intangibles
The financial comparison tells most of the story, but not all. Bespoke software delivers advantages that don’t show up in a spreadsheet:
- One system instead of five. Staff learn one interface, not five. Data lives in one database, not five silos.
- Built around your process. The software fits your business, not the other way around.
- You own the asset. Bespoke software is a business asset. It appears on your balance sheet. It has value if you sell the company.
- No vendor dependency. No risk of a SaaS company being acquired and changing their pricing model. No risk of a tool being discontinued.
The Honest Caveats
This comparison favours bespoke for established SMEs with significant subscription spend. It does not favour bespoke for:
- Very small teams (under 10 people) with low subscription costs
- Businesses with unstable or rapidly changing processes
- Companies that need to be up and running in weeks, not months
- Situations where cash flow makes a large upfront investment impractical
For those cases, SaaS remains the right choice. But for the substantial middle ground of UK SMEs spending £30,000+ annually on software subscriptions, the five-year maths increasingly points towards building.
The old assumption - that bespoke is always more expensive - was true when development cost £150,000 and took nine months. In 2026, it isn’t. Run the numbers for your own business. You may be surprised.
Recommended Reading
- Build vs Buy Software UK SME - A structured framework for deciding whether to build or buy.
- The True Cost of SaaS Subscriptions for UK SMEs - How subscription sprawl grows silently and what it really costs.
- Custom CRM Development UK - A worked example of bespoke vs SaaS for a common business system.
Want a tailored cost comparison for your business? Book a free discovery call or see our bespoke software development services and pricing. For sector-specific cost analysis, explore our industry solutions. You can also read our build vs buy guide for UK SMEs or take our free software readiness quiz.